Announcement

Collapse

Civics 101 Guidelines

Want to argue about politics? Healthcare reform? Taxes? Governments? You've come to the right place!

Try to keep it civil though. The rules still apply here.
See more
See less

Medical ruling: Capitol cop Sicknick died of natural causes

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • rogue06
    replied
    Originally posted by Sparko View Post

    Us pirates call it "talking breathing"
    FIFY n/c

    Leave a comment:


  • Sparko
    replied
    Originally posted by rogue06 View Post
    We rogue's prefer "skirting the truth"
    Us pirates call it "talking"

    Leave a comment:


  • rogue06
    replied
    Originally posted by Mountain Man View Post

    Of course the phrase "technically not lying" is just a euphemism for lying.
    We rogue's prefer "skirting the truth"

    Leave a comment:


  • Cow Poke
    replied
    Originally posted by Mountain Man View Post

    Of course the phrase "technically not lying" is just a euphemism for lying.
    Absolutely.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mountain Man
    replied
    Originally posted by Cow Poke View Post

    Laughing. I had a pastor friend who, when he didn't want to take a call, would tell his secretary "tell them I'm not here", then he'd step outside of the building for a few minutes so she wouldn't be lying.

    One of the deacons caught on to that, and called from his cell phone --- the pastor ducked out the back door where the deacon was standing waiting for him.
    Of course the phrase "technically not lying" is just a euphemism for lying.

    Leave a comment:


  • Cow Poke
    replied
    Originally posted by Mountain Man View Post
    Or was it case like my friend in college who wrote for the school newspaper. He needed the perfect quote for his story, so he handed his roommate the quote on a sheet of paper and asked him to read it. His roommate dutifully did so, and then my friend happily wrote, "Some students have been heard saying..." It wasn't technically a lie.
    Laughing. I had a pastor friend who, when he didn't want to take a call, would tell his secretary "tell them I'm not here", then he'd step outside of the building for a few minutes so she wouldn't be lying.

    One of the deacons caught on to that, and called from his cell phone --- the pastor ducked out the back door where the deacon was standing waiting for him.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mountain Man
    replied
    Originally posted by Cow Poke View Post

    Actually, I suspect there was no "law enforcement official" who said any such thing -- it was more likely "creative journalism".
    Or was it case like my friend in college who wrote for the school newspaper. He needed the perfect quote for his story, so he handed his roommate the quote on a sheet of paper and asked him to read it. His roommate dutifully did so, and then my friend happily wrote, "Some students have been heard saying..." It wasn't technically a lie.

    Leave a comment:


  • Juvenal
    replied
    Originally posted by rogue06 View Post
    And AFIACT, the portion that the nonexistent one quoted was not in the original version of the story.
    Good criminy, you still haven't read the link in the Greenwald piece.

    Leave a comment:


  • Juvenal
    replied
    Originally posted by rogue06 View Post
    A couple other parts fit the bill a bit better.

    A United States Capitol Police officer died on Thursday night from injuries sustained “while physically engaging” with pro-Trump rioters who descended on the U.S. Capitol the day before, the fifth fatality linked to the chaos that engulfed the nation’s capital on Wednesday, according to the authorities.


    "The fifth fatality linked" but with a "link" that has no causality. Very sloppy reporting.
    Exactly, other than the part where there's a link with no casualties. You said something about sloppy?

    “He returned to his division office and collapsed,” the Capitol Police said in the statement. “He was taken to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.”


    From my understanding he went home talked with or texted his brother and it was the next day that he collapsed. The picture the Times reporter drew here leads one to think that right after the riot when he got back to the station he keeled over and died. Of course that would serve to strengthen the narrative that they wanted to push, but I'm sure that's nothing but a coincidence.
    Your understanding seems to be in conflict with the Capitol Police statement. And is there some part of Thursday, the day after the riot, you need elaborated?

    Shall I continue?
    Don't really care one way or another whether you choose to keep digging your hole, but there ain't no way you're ever gonna bend that Times piece into an account of an officer getting bashed in the head with a fire extinguisher until he died, or escape the embarrassment of running with your MSM-bashing fest that didn't bother to check whether Greenwald's story about the story matched the story Greenwald linked.

    He lied. You bought it. Because — and yeah, I'm loving this — it fit your narrative.

    Leave a comment:


  • Cow Poke
    replied
    Originally posted by Cow Poke View Post

    Yeah, I think there was some poetic license there.

    Bottom line --- it was a lie from the beginning. Since it's obvious there was NO blunt force trauma, it doesn't matter WHO the "two law enforcement officials" were, except that they should be fired for false information.
    Actually, I suspect there was no "law enforcement official" who said any such thing -- it was more likely "creative journalism".

    Leave a comment:


  • Cow Poke
    replied
    Originally posted by rogue06 View Post
    And AFIACT, the portion that the nonexistent one quoted was not in the original version of the story.
    Yeah, I think there was some poetic license there.

    Bottom line --- it was a lie from the beginning. Since it's obvious there was NO blunt force trauma, it doesn't matter WHO the "two law enforcement officials" were, except that they should be fired for false information.

    Leave a comment:


  • rogue06
    replied
    Originally posted by Cow Poke View Post

    Even that second "version" was walked back, changning "two law enforcement officials" to something like "persons close to the white house". And, besides being factually incorrect - they were never identified.

    "Law enforcement officials initially said Mr. Sicknick was struck with a fire extinguisher, but weeks later, police sources and investigators were at odds over whether he was hit. Medical experts have said he did not die of blunt force trauma, according to one law enforcement official."


    So, another unnamed 'law enforcement official' is debunking the reports of 'two [unnamed] law enforcement officials' because it became impossible to maintain the narrative that Sicknick was physically struck with anything at all.
    And AFIACT, the portion that the nonexistent one quoted was not in the original version of the story.

    Leave a comment:


  • Cow Poke
    replied
    Originally posted by Juvenal View Post

    Where's the fun in that when I can let your own story malign y'all instead?
    .
    So The New York Times on January 8 published an emotionally gut-wrenching but complete fiction that never had any evidence — that Officer Sicknick's skull was savagely bashed in with a fire extinguisher by a pro-Trump mob until he died ...

    v.
    .
    The circumstances surrounding Mr. Sicknick's death were not immediately clear, and the Capitol Police said only that he had “passed away due to injuries sustained while on duty.” At some point in the chaos — with the mob rampaging through the halls of Congress while lawmakers were forced to hide under their desks — he was struck with a fire extinguisher, according to two law enforcement officials.

    Go ahead, piglet, prove you're not duty bound to white knight fringe media.
    Even that second "version" was walked back, changning "two law enforcement officials" to something like "persons close to the white house". And, besides being factually incorrect - they were never identified.

    "Law enforcement officials initially said Mr. Sicknick was struck with a fire extinguisher, but weeks later, police sources and investigators were at odds over whether he was hit. Medical experts have said he did not die of blunt force trauma, according to one law enforcement official."


    So, another unnamed 'law enforcement official' is debunking the reports of 'two [unnamed] law enforcement officials' because it became impossible to maintain the narrative that Sicknick was physically struck with anything at all.

    Leave a comment:


  • rogue06
    replied
    Originally posted by Juvenal View Post

    Where's the fun in that when I can let your own story malign y'all instead?
    .
    So The New York Times on January 8 published an emotionally gut-wrenching but complete fiction that never had any evidence — that Officer Sicknick's skull was savagely bashed in with a fire extinguisher by a pro-Trump mob until he died ...


    v.
    .
    The circumstances surrounding Mr. Sicknick's death were not immediately clear, and the Capitol Police said only that he had “passed away due to injuries sustained while on duty.” At some point in the chaos — with the mob rampaging through the halls of Congress while lawmakers were forced to hide under their desks — he was struck with a fire extinguisher, according to two law enforcement officials.


    Go ahead, piglet, prove you're not duty bound to white knight fringe media.
    A couple other parts fit the bill a bit better.

    A United States Capitol Police officer died on Thursday night from injuries sustained “while physically engaging” with pro-Trump rioters who descended on the U.S. Capitol the day before, the fifth fatality linked to the chaos that engulfed the nation’s capital on Wednesday, according to the authorities.


    "The fifth fatality linked" but with a "link" that has no causality. Very sloppy reporting.

    “He returned to his division office and collapsed,” the Capitol Police said in the statement. “He was taken to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.”


    From my understanding he went home talked with or texted his brother and it was the next day that he collapsed. The picture the Times reporter drew here leads one to think that right after the riot when he got back to the station he keeled over and died. Of course that would serve to strengthen the narrative that they wanted to push, but I'm sure that's nothing but a coincidence.

    Shall I continue?

    Leave a comment:


  • Juvenal
    replied
    Originally posted by One Bad Pig View Post
    Some JerkTM will no doubt be along shortly to malign your source. He is, after all, duty-bound to white knight for the Gray Lady.
    Where's the fun in that when I can let your own story malign y'all instead?
    .
    So The New York Times on January 8 published an emotionally gut-wrenching but complete fiction that never had any evidence — that Officer Sicknick's skull was savagely bashed in with a fire extinguisher by a pro-Trump mob until he died ...

    v.
    .
    The circumstances surrounding Mr. Sicknick's death were not immediately clear, and the Capitol Police said only that he had “passed away due to injuries sustained while on duty.” At some point in the chaos — with the mob rampaging through the halls of Congress while lawmakers were forced to hide under their desks — he was struck with a fire extinguisher, according to two law enforcement officials.

    Go ahead, piglet, prove you're not duty bound to white knight fringe media.

    Leave a comment:

Related Threads

Collapse

Topics Statistics Last Post
Started by rogue06, Today, 08:01 AM
0 responses
2 views
0 likes
Last Post rogue06
by rogue06
 
Started by Sparko, Yesterday, 10:51 AM
7 responses
42 views
0 likes
Last Post seanD
by seanD
 
Started by rogue06, Yesterday, 09:46 AM
12 responses
61 views
0 likes
Last Post rogue06
by rogue06
 
Started by rogue06, Yesterday, 06:44 AM
6 responses
39 views
0 likes
Last Post CivilDiscourse  
Started by Gondwanaland, 06-13-2021, 10:55 AM
2 responses
56 views
0 likes
Last Post kccd
by kccd
 
Working...
X